Privacy Policy

Nicholas Seafood/ Nicholas Online/ Nicholas Catering & Events is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.nicholasonline.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•    Where required or authorised by law.
 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Nicholas Seafood/ Nicholas Online/ Nicholas Catering & Events will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Nicholas Seafood/ Nicholas Online/ Nicholas Catering & Events
Shop 6, Sydney Fish Market
Bank Street
Pyrmont 2009
Ph: 8279 2248
Email: info@nicholasonline.com.au
 

 

Lauvania grahelda , Jun 13, 2019

Amazing catering service! We use Nicholas Catering 6-10 times per week and they are always so reliable and helpful. Food quality is very impressive - everyone always comments on how good the food is! I have never come across a more professional, helpful and flexible catering company. Would highly recommend. Their limited edition collections are also really good and festive!

Chad Wakeford , Jun 17, 2019

Unbelievable service and A-grade quality food. I hosted a party recently in which Jason and his team catered for. They blew me away with the quality and service. A truly exceptional catering experience with flawless food and friendly, professional staff to match. Highly recommend!

Nikki Greco , May 18, 2019

I have used Nicholas Catering & Events on numerous occasions and every experience has been nothing short of incredible. Their produce is of exceptional quality and presented to the highest standard. The online ordering system is extremely user friendly and delivery always prompt! I look forward to Nicholas Catering & Events making my next function amazing!!

Jinglan L , May 29, 2019

Thank you for hosting our event! Everyone was blown away by the fresh seafood and amazing presentation of the platters! The staffs are lovely and very fun to chat to. Will definitely order for our future events. Highly recommend their seafood platters (Indulge & Blossoms ) Thank you again Jason and your lovely team.

Aaron Field , May 24, 2019

Nicholas Catering never ceases to amazing me! From the lovely customer service, impeccable quality of seafood and attention to every detail along the way. They offer world class hospitality! If you are interested in impressing a work clients or just share some exceptional food with friends and family look no further than Jason and his wonderful team.

Google Rating
5.0